Committee and Sub Committee Membership
Ellesmere Town Councillors

Alan Clarke

Town Mayor, Councillor Ian Ward
Badgers Cottage, Dudleston Heath, Ellesmere, SY12 9LD.
Tel:  01691 690446

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Civic Amenities Committee - Chairman
  • Planning, Economic, Development & Land Committee
  • Highways Sub Committee
  • Staffing & Governance Committee
  • Policy & Resources Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm
  • Shropshire Council & Ellesmere Town Council, Asset & Engagement Group
  • Town Hall Roof
  • Town Hall Charges & Premises Licence


Appointment to Outside Bodies

  • Local Joint Committee
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • SALC Northern Area Partnership Committee
  • Chester & Shrewsbury Rail Users Association
  • Executive Group for the Shropshire Borderlands (North Shrops) Visitor Economy Strategy
  • Mere & Moses Landscape Partnership & Steering Group
  • North Shropshire Area Committee
Ann Hartley

Councillor John Frost
69 Hillcrest, Ellesmere, SY12 0LJ.
Tel:  01691 623967

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Planning, Economic, Development & Land Committee - Vice Chairman
  • Highways Sub Committee
  • Staffing & Governance Committee
    Membership of Task and Finish Groups
  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • Town Hall Roof

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • Town Hall Roof

Appointment to Outside Bodies

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • Ellesmere In Bloom Committee
  • Joint Emergency Planning Group
  • Shropshire Helicopter Liaison Group
  • Flood Forum
  • Meres and Mosses Landscape Partnership & Steering Group
  • North Shropshire Area Committee
Geoff Elner

 

Councillor Geoff Elner
2 Cedar Avenue, Ellesmere, SY12 9PA.
Tel:  01691 622452

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Planning, Economic, Development & Land Committee - Chairman
  • Civic Amenities Committee
  • Highways Sub Committee
  • Staffing & Governance Committee
  • Policy & Resources Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • Centenary of World War 1
  • Town Hall Roof


Appointment to Outside Bodies

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • Triathlon Committee
  • Flood Forum

Working Groups

  • Neighbourhood Plan

Councillor Mrs Judith Williams
Hardwick House, Hardwick Lane, Ellesmere, SY12 9HF.
Tel:  01691 622503

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Planning, Economic Development & Land Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • Centenary of World War 1
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm
  • Shropshire Council & Ellesmere Town Council, Asset & Engagement Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Comittee
  • Joint Emrgency Planning Committee

Working Groups

  • ETC & ERPC Community Infrastructure Levy Committee

 

Councillor Ryan Hartley
Kohima Villa, 4 Trimpley St, Ellesmere, SY12 0AE.
Tel:  01691 624858

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Planning, Economic Development & Land Committee
  • Highways Sub Committee
  • Staffing & Governance Committee - Chairman
  • Policy & Resources
     

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm
  • Town Hall Roof
  • Ellesmere Dog Fouling Campaign

Working Groups

  • Neighbourhood Plan

 

Councillor Mrs Jenny Clayton
2 Birch Terrace, Birch Road, Ellesmere, SY12 0HP.

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Civic Amenities Committee
  • Planning, Economic, Development & Land Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • Town Hall Charges & Premises Licences

Appointment to Outside Bodies

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee

Councillor Paul Goulbourne
2 Rowan Close, Ellesmere,SY12 9PJ.
Tel.  01691 623868

Register of Interests

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Planning, Economic, Development & Land Committee
  • Staffing & Governance

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Ellesmere Dog Fouling Campaign
  • Shropshire Council & Ellesmere Town Council, Asset & Engagement Group

 

Working Groups

  • ETC & ERPC Community Infrastructure Levy Committee

 

Councillor Mrs Margaret Lagoyianni
6 Laburnam Drive, Ellesmere, SY12 9PL.

Tel:  01691 622245

Register of Interests (registration in progress)

Committee and Sub Committee Membership

  • Civic Amenities Committee
  • Policy & Resources

What's On?

Mere Fairs Antique & Collectors Fair...

Ellesmere Antique & Collectors Fair

Date: 1/05/2017 - 1/05/2017

Latest News

New Play Equipment at Beech Gr...

New play and leisure equipment installed at Beech Grove Recreation Ar...

Posted: 16/03/2017